bg-pattern-4 bg-pattern-footer
Psyche Student Collaborations show off a Psyche QR code that is attached to a section of a blue Psyche asteroid.

Student Collaborations Participants

Psyche Student Collaborations opportunities in 2018-19 include Arizona State University (ASU) and beyond. Participants are listed below.
(A list of 2017-2018 participants is available here.)

Capstone Projects

3D asteroid viewer

John Assaf (Computer Science), Ryan Edwards (Computer Science), Phillip Hanson (Information Technology), Ryan Headley (Information Technology), Hugo Lackmann (Information Technology), Hoang Le (Computer Science), Billy Llamas (Informatics), Sadie Ogle (Informatics), Kairavi Shah (Informatics), Jessica Wallace (Engineering Management)

Psyche Science Demonstrations (two EPICS teams)

Robert Christianson (Aerospace Engineering), Tyler Dolyniuk (Civil Engineering), Cameron Janda (Mechanical Engineering), Alta Khan (Electrical Engineering), Christopher Laine (Aerospace Engineering), Amanda Minutello (Civil Engineering), Andrew Murza (Computer Systems Engineering), Sergio Rodriguez (Software Engineering), Yusef Sabri (Chemical Engineering), Adriana Talamante (Chemical Engineering), Matt Tenney (Computer Systems Engineering)

future materials

Tracey Bovee (Materials Science & Engineering), Jacob Jelinski (Materials Science & Engineering)

in situ probe

Cole Brauer (Robotics), Edgar Diaz (Mechanical Engineering Systems), Connor Giam (Robotics), Quinn Seavey (Robotics), Michael Turcu (Electrical Systems Engineering)

Meteorite database

Kenneth Bonilla (Software Engineering), Hajar Boughoula (Software Engineering), Michael Falgien (Software Engineering), Joshua Johnson (Software Engineering), Troy Mullins (Software Engineering)

Meteorite Imager

Daniel Aguiar (Computer Systems Engineering), Bazah Alhooli (Virginia Commonwealth University), Katie Baerwaldt (Electrical Engineering), Luis Beltran (Virginia Commonwealth University), Chris Davis-Smith (Virginia Commonwealth University), Zakk Giacometti (Computer Systems Engineering), Jacob Hann (Computer Systems Engineering), Edwin Ho (Cal State LA), Xiaodong Huang (Cal State LA), Joseph Misch (Cal State LA), Jethrine Mugumya (Virginia Commonwealth University), Sean Newman (Virginia Commonwealth University), Gracia Sestoso (Cal State LA), Andrew Suarez (Engineering Management), Kyle Watson (Virginia Commonwealth University), Dania Wright (Engineering Management), Nathaniel Wygal (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Mobile app – arrival

Zachary Carnago (Computer Science), Clara Early (Graphic Design), Austin Efnor (Software Engineering), Tarryn Falls (Software Engineering), Sierra Granillo (Computer Science), Nathan Nikan (Computer Science), Victor Ruiz (Engineering Management), Matthew Stinson (Computer Science), Augustine When (Graphic Design)

Mobile app – cruise

Jared Cox (Computer Science), Christopher Eich (Software Engineering), Corbin Johnston (Engineering Management), Ben Shu (Software Engineering), Brayden Smith (Graphic Design), Callahan Stormer (Computer Science), Seth Turnage (Software Engineering), Courtney Zeitler (Graphic Design)

Mobile app – gravity assist

Andres Avila (Informatics), Klariz Gapusan (Graphic Design), Gregory Gonzales (Engineering Management), Alexander Lemka (Computer Science), Rafael Luque (Software Engineering), Y Nguyen (Graphic Design), Brandon Pacheco (Software Engineering), Cody Partin (Informatics), Kevin Thai (Computer Science)

Mobile app – launch

Devon Aulerich (Graphic Design), Jaqueline Fonseca (Computer Science), Veronica Gomez (Graphic Design), Tain Henning (Computer Science), Matthew Lillie (Computer Science), Tyler Lynch (Engineering Management), Sivamsa Pingali (Computer Science), Alexa Saunders (Informatics), Whitney Shatila (Computer Science)

Mobile app – orbit

Joshua Lee (Engineering Management), Thor Millsaps (Information Technology), Daniella Ozair (Graphic Design), Kyle Peterson (Graphic Design), Ryan Schenk (Information Technology), Sarah Schnoor (Information Technology)

Mobile app – trajectory

Fatima Alburaikan (Computer Science), Yazeed Almazroa (Computer Science), Rakan Alshubat (Computer Science), Saeed Alteneiji (Software Engineering), Stephanie Bookout (Graphic Design), Tristan Kimball (Software Engineering), Pyae Naing (Engineering Management), Christina Romano (Graphic Design), Rudy Trigueros (Computer Science)

neutral flux probe (michigan state university)

Haozhi Dong (Electrical Engineering), Val Gueorguiev (Mechanical Engineering), Cameron Hodgson (Computer Engineering), Ivan Gueorguiev Iovtchev (Mechanical Engineering), Suhas Kodali (Mechanical Engineering), Andrej Serafimovski (Electrical Engineering), Haochen Sun (Electrical Engineering), Joey Xie (Mechanical Engineering), Fan Xu (Mechanical Engineering), Qihan Zhang (Electrical Engineering)

public campaign

Rudi Ward (Graphic Design)

Remote interpretive system

Yacine Aboubacar Issa (Electrical Engineering), Jonathan Disilvestro (Computer Systems Engineering), Uilani Forgione (Computer Systems Engineering), Arnoldo Ibarra (Computer Systems Engineering), Brenden Leader (Engineering Management)

Rendering high-resolution data

Everett Graves (Computer Systems Engineering), Timothy Huynh (Computer Systems Engineering), George Radau (Computer Systems Engineering)

space mission design (penn state – Aerospace engineering)

Eric Acosta, Adam Cheskey, Luke Dionne, Tyler Gerhold, Bianca Gonzalez, Igor Kobzarenko, Austin Mytych, Dylan Palm, Clint Shirk, Joshua Shoup, Christian Stair, Nicholas Stawinski, Gaurav Vashisht, My-Hao Vo, Joseph Wittreich

space object vr

Guillermo Lopez (Computer Science), Bernard McCleary (Computer Science), Aaron Roth (Computer Science), Tanner Siffren (Engineering Management), Charmaze Trinidad (Computer Science), Dunchuan Wu (Computer Science), Weichi Zhao (Computer Science)

spacecraft oculus rift

Wyatt Carlowe (Computer Science), John Castillo (Computer Science), Yuqi Liu (Computer Science), Paul Nathan (Computer Science), Megumi Satkowski (Computer Science), Anthony Trevino (Engineering Management), Thomas Wheeler (Computer Science)

visualizing data footprints

Saharaj Asa (Software Engineering), Kyler Butler (Computer Science), Abrahm Coury (Computer Science), Nicole Darmawaskita (Computer Science), Pragathi Gopal (Computer Science), Benjamin Humpherys (Informatics), Evan Jones (Engineering Management), Edwin Jose (Computer Science), Benjamin Ladick (Computer Science), Jennifer Le (Computer Science), Nicholas Schrader (Informatics), Yifan Tian (Computer Science), Brian Vu (Computer Science), Chris Warren (Computer Science), Jaeger Zollman (Engineering Management)

xenon flow controller (ASU)

Reid Baker (Electrical Systems Engineering), Sheena Benson (Robotics Engineering), Abraham Coria (Engineering Management), Clinton Ewell (Robotics Engineering), Charles Homan (Mechanical Engineering Systems), Hansol Moon (Robotics Engineering)

xenon flow controller (cleveland state university)

Daniel Jindra, Harnavdeep Kaur, Dan Londrico, Malavika Patel, Adam Wallaart, Eric Wonkovich

xenon flow controller (florida state university)

Zachary Barnes (Mechanical Engineering), Addison Iwanaga (Engineering Management), Micaela Martinez (Electrical Engineering), James Quattrocchi, Arturo San Segundo (Mechanical Engineering), Eric Smith

Mentors

Ric Alling (School of Earth & Space Exploration), Tess Calvert (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Ernest Cisneros (Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Science Operations Center), Scott Dickenshied (Mars Space Flight Facility), Lindy Elkins-Tanton (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Laurence Garvie (ASU Center for Meteorite Studies), Danny Jacobs (School of Earth & Space Exploration), Tim McCoy (Smithsonian Institution), Ofelia Quintero (NASA JPL), Devin Schrader (ASU Center for Meteorite Studies), Victor Surovec (Engagement & Learning Services), Daniel Wenkert (NASA)

Faculty

John Albrecht (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Sergey Baryshev (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Tim Beatty (Polytechnic School), Giles Brereton (Mechanical Engineering), Mike Gallagher (Mechanical Engineering), Stephanie Gillespie (Engineering Projects in Community Service), Jerris Hooker (Electrical Engineering), Usha Jagannathan (Information Technology), Michael Kozicki (Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering), Steve Krause (Materials Engineering), Anthony Kuhn (Engineering), Jim Lang (Mechanical Engineering), Dan McCarville (Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering), Shayne McConomy (Mechanical Engineering), Ryan Meuth (Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering), Doug Sandy (Engineering), Al Sanft (Visual Communication Design), David Spencer (Aerospace Engineering), Gregory Triplett (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Tatiana Walsh (Information Technology), Ben Ward (Engineering), Ming Zhao (Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering)

Doctoral students

Hannah Bercovici (Geological Sciences), John Morgan Christoph (Exploration Systems Design), Lena Heffern (Exploration Systems Design)

 

Psyche Inspired

interns

Chloe Carriere (Chemical Engineering), Brenton Chase (Forensics), Ben Conway (Illustration), Olivia Ferrel (Public Service & Public Policy), Sophie Hullinger (Art & Design), Rachel McNeil (Environmental Sustainability Management), Miguel Montanez (Interdisciplinary Studies), Ryan Powell (Music), Jessika Raisor (Animation), Addison Rizer (English), Dagan Sassarini (Chemical Engineering), Sarah Tennant (Illustration & Creative Writing), Carissa Tinoco (Molecular Environmental Biology), Anna Vanderberg (Art & Design), Stacy Woodruff (Public Service & Public Policy), Angela Wroblewski (Astronomy & Physics)

Student Manager

Brooke Owen (Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior)

Staff

Stephanee Germaine (School of Earth and Space Exploration)

 

School of Earth and Space Exploration Docent Program

docents

Alicia Hyatt (Astrophysics), Brendan Scobie (Electrical Engineering), Jefferson Fleming (Aeronautical Management Technology), Leann Scott (Mechanical Engineering), Pauline Camacho (Astrophysics), Sierra Apillanes (Earth & Environmental Studies), Stone Woodham (Astrophysics)

Staff

Robert Alling (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Meg Hufford (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Luis Martinez-Mella (Business Technology)