bg-pattern-4 bg-pattern-footer
This image shows Psyche Student Collaborations at a Psyche social event outside.

Student Collaborations Participants: Titanium Class (2017-2018)

Psyche Student Collaborations opportunities were piloted at Arizona State University (ASU) during the 2017-2018 academic year (Titanium Class). All participants listed below were at ASU unless otherwise noted.

Capstone Projects

EPICS Interpretive Demonstration – titanium
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Bastien Belhomme (Engineering Management), Robert Christianson (Aerospace Engineering), Cameron Janda (Mechanical Engineering), Christopher Laine (Aerospace Engineering), Andrew Murza (Computer Systems Engineering), Adriana Talamante (Engineering Management)

Iron Meteorite Imaging System – Camera and Lightbox
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Tim Brennan (Engineering Management), Shelby Liu (Industrial Design), Cesar Marin Margaillan (Computer Systems Engineering), Khoi Nguyen (Computer Systems Engineering), Folashade (Shade) Talabi (Computer Systems Engineering), Rosalba Vargas Alarcon (Computer Systems Engineering),Albert Zhang (Computer Systems Engineering)

Iron Meteorite Imaging System – scanner
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Malik Abduljabbar (Computer Systems Engineering), Noor Aboud (Computer Systems Engineering), Tim Brennan (Engineering Management), Robert Logan (Computer Systems Engineering), Kiran Suresh (Computer Systems Engineering), Rachael Tjahjo (Computer Systems Engineering), Xunkai Wang (Industrial Engineering)

Meteorite Planimetric Imaging – Team 1
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Maxfield Lehman (Computer Science), Roman Pascua (Computer Science), Raphael Pascua (Computer Science), Gabriel Vera (Computer Science), Conor Yates-Koch (Computer Science)

Meteorite Planimetric Imaging – Team 2
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Mark Erece (Computer Science), Rameal Nabeeh (Computer Science), Ashwin Nair (Computer Science), Waris Phupaibul (Computer Science), Daniel Schwegel (Computer Science)

Psyche Content Demonstration Exhibit – Titanium
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Bastien Belhomme (Engineering Management), Alberto Cardona (Mechanical Engineering), Mohit Doshi (Computer Science), Erick Jabolnski (Mechanical Engineering), Jennifer Rote (Mechanical Engineering), Siena Storino (Chemical Engineering)

Psyche Experience Mobile App – Andromeda
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Whey-Jan Chen (Computer Science), Ogheneochukome Erhueh (Computer Science), Lauren Hancox (Engineering Management), Connor Keith (Graphic Design), Yifan Li (Computer Science), Kevin Shim (Computer Science),

Psyche Experience Mobile App – Sombrero
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Rachel Addington (Graphic Design), Abdullah Alarabi (Computer Science), Josh Hua (Computer Science), Samuel Lam (Computer Science), Julia Liu (Computer Science), Jason Price (Computer Science), Kari Sanford (Engineering Management), Lauren Schaecher (Graphic Design)

Psyche Experience Mobile App – Triangulum
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Brett Bauman (Computer Science), Aaron Betczynski (Computer Science), Thomas Forrest (Computer Science), Anthony Julin (Computer Science), Zeus Medina (Computer Science), Diane Mikho (Graphic Design), Josh Miller (Engineering Management), Thien Duc Phung (Computer Science)

Psyche Experience Mobile App – Whirlpool
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Kyle Chapman (Computer Science), Diana Chavez (Computer Science), Natalie Fleischaker (Computer Science), Roshae Jameson (Graphic Design), Lizet Nevarez (Engineering Management), Javier Perez (Computer Science), Erick Ramirez Cordero (Computer Science)

Psyche Experience Mobile App – Milky Way
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Nicolas Anaya (Computer Science), Alexandria Berg (Graphic Design), Josh Cardoza (Engineering Management), Timothy Cook (Computer Science), Allison Finley (Computer Science), Jennifer Krause (Computer Science), Petra Novakovic (Computer Science)

Public Relations Lab

Eileen Hopkins (Journalism and Mass Communication), Makenzie Kundrat (Journalism and Mass Communication), Carson Mlnarik (Journalism and Mass Communication), Veronica Stodolnik (Journalism and Mass Communication)

Mentors

Tess Calvert (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Lindy Elkins-Tanton (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Laurence Garvie (ASU Center for Meteorite Studies), Tim McCoy (Smithsonian Institution), Devin Schrader (ASU Center for Meteorite Studies)

Faculty

Dean Bacalzo (Industrial Design), Sonia Bovio (Journalism and Mass Communication), Hasan Davulcu (Computer Science), Stephanie Gillespie Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS), Paul Howell (Graphic Design), Joseph Juarez (Engineering Management), Frances Matera (Journalism and Mass Communication), Daniel McCarville (Engineering Management), Ryan Meuth (Computer Systems Engineering), Eric Montgomery (Graphic Design), Al Sanft (Graphic Design), Ming Zhao (Computer Science)

Doctoral Students

Yitao Chen (Computer Science), John Christoph (Exploration Systems Design), Masudul Quraishi (Computer Systems Engineering)

Psyche Inspired

Interns

Morgan Baerwaldt (Electrical Engineering), John Domenico (Ceramics/Materials Science, double major), Abigail Weibel (Geological Sciences), Megan Bromley (Biogeoscience/English, double major), Kari Sanford (Engineering Management), Chris Vasquez (Drawing), Nikka Bacalzo (Graphic Design), Caralie Cedarleaf (Sculpture), Jeremy Seidner (Computer Science), Sofia Garcia (Painting), Anne Norenberg (Digital Culture – Design), Brianna Orrill (Astrobiology/Biological Sciences [Microbiology], double major), Isaac Wisdom (Music/Electrical Engineering, double major)

Student Manager

Brooke Owen (Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior)

Staff

Stephanee Germaine (School of Earth and Space Exploration)

School of Earth and Space Exploration Docent Program

Docents

Sierra Apillanes (Earth & Environmental Studies), Pauline Camacho (Astrophysics), Hannah Dromiack (Physics), Jefferson Fleming (Aeronautical Management Technology – Air Traffic Management), Alicia Hyatt (Astrophysics), Rocky Kimbrell (Astrophysics), Jessica Maschino (Aerospace Engineering/Exploration Systems Design, double major), Eva Reynoso (Earth & Environmental Studies), Coral Ruiz (Astrobiology), Brendan Scobie (Electrical Engineering), Leann Scott (Mechanical Engineering), Ronita Williams (Geological Sciences), Stone Woodham (Astrophysics/Human Communication, double major)

Staff

Robert Alling (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Meg Hufford (School of Earth and Space Exploration), Luis Martinez-Mella (Business Technology)

Student Collaborations

Interns

Dillon Briggs (Aerospace Engineering), Alexandra Cook (Sports Journalism), Jessica Maschino (Aerospace Engineering), Brianna Orrill (Astrobiology and Biogeosciences), Brooke Owen (Biological sciences [Neurobiology,Physiology, and Behavior]),Bhawana Prasad (Software Engineering), Christiana Shafer (English [Writing, Rhetorics and Literacies]), Adriana Talamante (Interdisciplinary Studies)