bg-pattern-4 bg-pattern-footer
2018 Psyche team photo.

The Full Psyche Team

Meet the full team of people helping to make Psyche possible!

NASA Headquarters (HQ)

Diane Brown (Psyche Program Executive [PE], HQ)
Sarah Noble (Psyche Program Scientist [PS], HQ)
Alana Johnson (PSD Senior Communications Specialist, HQ)
Joshua Handal (PSD Communications Specialist, HQ)

Planetary Mission Program Office (MSFC)

Belinda Wright (Psyche Mission Manager, MSFC)

Project Management

Henry Stone (Project Manager, JPL)
Robert Mase (Deputy Project Manager, JPL)
Hardy Fuller (Project Staff Assistant, JPL)
Brian Johnson (Business Manager, JPL)
Lupe Pacheco (Project Resource Analyst [PRA], JPL)
Armen Hovanesian (Project Resource Analyst [PRA], JPL)
Jilliene Sanders (Lead Project Schedule Analyst [PSA], JPL)
Tyler Nguyen (Project Schedule Analyst [PSA], JPL)
Trena Mims Humphrey (JPL Subcontracts Manager for Maxar, JPL)
Jared Lincoln (JPL Subcontracts Manager for APL/MIT, JPL)
Gabe Obregon (JPL Subcontracts Manager for UCLA, JPL)
Ray Morris (Review Manager, JPL)
Jan Graham (Launch Approval Engineer, JPL)
Carol Oken (SDRL Administrator, JPL)

Project System Engineering

David Oh (Project System Engineer, JPL)
Tracy Drain (Deputy Project System Engineer, JPL)
Bill Hart (Project System Engineering, JPL)
Karen Lum (Project System Engineering, JPL)
Ashley Williams (Project System Engineering, JPL)
Sarah Sposato (Project System Engineering, JPL)
Travis Imken (Phase Lead – Launch/Cruise, JPL)
Kristina Larson (Phase Lead – Orbital Ops, JPL)
Robert Nowicki (Project Software Systems Engineer, JPL)
Raffi Tikidjian (Project Software Systems Engineering, JPL)
Robert Moore (End to End Information Systems [EEIS], JPL)
Caroline Martinez (Information & Configuration Management Engineer, JPL)
Melissa Klose (Information & Configuration Management Engineer, JPL)
Sam Johnson (Export Licensing Officer, JPL)
Parag Vaishampayan (Planetary Protection, JPL)
Max Martin (Contamination Control, JPL)
Peter Darus (Launch Systems Engineer, JPL)
Joshua Hein (Launch Systems Engineer, JPL)
Ben Solish (Project V&V, JPL)
Macon Vining (Project V&V, JPL)

NASA Glenn Research Center (GRC) Solar Electric Propulsion (SEP) Support

Carol Tolbert (GRC Psyche Program Manager, GRC)
Jason Frieman (Electric Propulsion Support, GRC)
Jeffrey Woytach (SE Support, GRC)

Mission Assurance

Rob Menke (Mission Assurance Manager, JPL)
Darren Michaels (Deputy Mission Assurance Manager, JPL)
James Seastrom (Safety, JPL)
Shirley Hart (Environments Engineering [Rqmts], JPL)
Michael Kokorowski (Environments Engineering, JPL)
Pablo Narvaez (Environments Engineering [EMI/EMC], JPL)
Manny Soriano (Environments [EMI/EMC] and Magnetic Control/Cleanliness, JPL)
Bob Tomlinson (Reliability, JPL)
Nazia Ovee (EEE Parts, JPL)
Valereen Essandoh (Hardware QA, JPL)
Emily Chen (Software QA, JPL)

Science Office

Lindy Elkins-Tanton (Principal Investigator, ASU)
Jim Bell (Deputy PI, Imager Instrument Lead, ASU)
Carol Polanskey (Project Scientist, JPL)
Tess Calvert (ASU Project Manager, ASU)
Laura Craft (Business Operations Specialist, ASU)
Sona Seely (Assistant to the Principal Investigator, ASU)

Science Team Co-Investigators

Erik Asphaug (University of Arizona)
David Bercovici (Yale University)
Bruce Bills (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Rick Binzel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Bill Bottke (Southwest Research Institute)
Cassie Bowman (Arizona State University)
Ralf Jaumann (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)
Insoo Jun (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
David Lawrence (Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory)
Simone Marchi (Southwest Research Institute)
Tim McCoy (Smithsonian)
Ryan Park (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Patrick Peplowski (Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory)
Tom Prettyman (Planetary Science Institute)
Carol Raymond (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Chris Russell (University of California, Los Angeles)
Mark Wieczorek (Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur)
Ben Weiss (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Daniel Wenkert (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
David Williams (Arizona State University)
Maria Zuber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Science Team Collaborators (Researchers/Staff)

Andrew Beck (APL)
Tim Bowling (SWRI)
Morgan Burks (LLNL)
Hao Cao (Harvard)
Laurence Garvie (ASU)
John Goldsten (APL)
Elvira Mulyukova (Yale)
David M. Nelson (ASU)
Rona Oran (MIT)
Frank Preusker (DLR)
Jodie Ream (MIT)
Thomas Roatsch (DLR)
Laura Schaefer (Stanford)

Science Team Collaborators (Graduate Students)

Hannah Bercovici (ASU)
John Christoph (ASU)
Steven Dibb (ASU)
Lena Heffern (ASU)
Clara Maurel (MIT)

Payload

Kalyani Sukhatme (Payload Manager, JPL)
Noah Warner (Deputy Payload Manager and Lead Payload System Engineer, JPL)
Ravi Prakash (Deputy Payload System Engineer, JPL)
Cody Colley (Payload System Engineer, JPL)
Haley Bates-Tarasewicz (Payload System Engineer, JPL)
Joan Ervin (Payload System Engineer, JPL)
Nikta Amiri (Imager Instrument Engineer, JPL)
Zak Staniszewski (GRNS Instrument Engineer, JPL)
Maria De Soria-Santacruz Pich (Magnetometer Instrument Engineer, JPL)
Mimi Aung (DSOC Accommodation Manager, JPL)
Jonny Grinblat (DSOC Accommodation System Engineer, JPL)
Marcus Wilkerson (DSOC Instrument Engineer, JPL)

Psyche Multispectral Imager (PMI)

Jim Bell (Imager Lead, ASU)
Dave Williams (Deputy Imager Lead, ASU)
Lisa Whelan (ASU Business Manager, ASU)
Stephanie Holaday (ASU Business Manager, ASU)
Mike Ravine (Instrument Project Manager, MSSS)
Scott Brylow (Deputy Instrument Project Manager, MSSS)
Matt Clark (Deputy Instrument Project Manager, MSSS)
Mike Caplinger (System Engineer, MSSS)
Paul Otjens (PMI Camera Head Electronics Lead, MSSS)
Jake Schaffner (DEA Electronics Lead, MSSS)
Mike Martz (PMI Product Assurance, MSSS)

Gamma Ray and Neutron Spectrometer (GRNS)

David Lawrence (GRNS Instrument Lead, APL)
Michael Cully (GRNS Project Manager, APL)
Lauren Mehr (GRNS Deputy Project Manager, APL)
Patrick Peplowski (GRNS Instrument Scientist, APL)
John Goldsten (GRNS Lead Systems Engineer, APL)
Sam Fix (Deputy Instrument Engineer, APL)
Brian Schratz (System Engineer, APL)
Zach Yokley (NS/ACS Sensor Engineer, APL)
Erin Hoffer (Mechanical Engineer, APL)
Morgan Burks (GRS Sensor Lead, LLNL)
Sam Fix (DPU Lead, APL)

Magnetometer

Benjamin Weiss (Magnetometer Investigation Lead, MIT)
Edwin Schauble (Magnetometer Development Lead, UCLA)

Deep Space Optical Communication (DSOC)

Bill Klipstein (DSOC Project Manager, JPL)
Serge Dubovitsky (DSOC Deputy Project Manager, JPL)
Abi Biswas (DSOC Project Technologist, JPL)
Stacey Boland (DSOC Project System Engineer, JPL)

Deep Space Optical Communication (DSOC) Accommodation Kit (DAK)

Greg Agnes (Accommodation Lead [CTM], JPL)
Maggie Scholtz (DAK Cognizant Engineer, Synchronous)
Chris Vorhees (Principal Mechanical Engineering Support, Synchronous)
Colin Bateson (Thermal and Structural Analysis, Synchronous)

Flight System

Mark Brown (Flight System Manager, JPL)
Neil Dahya (Deputy Flight System Manager, JPL)
Kevin Barltrop (Flight System System Engineer [FSSE], JPL)
Peter Meakin (Flight System Deputy Systems Engineer [Deputy FSSE], JPL)
Dan Goebel (Spacecraft Chief Engineer/SEP Chassis Systems, JPL)
Peter Lai (Flight System Engineer [Pointing], JPL)
Bill Hart (Flight System Engineer [Rqmts, SEP Chassis], JPL)
Alex Murray (Flight System Engineer [Behavior and Dictionaries], JPL)
Chris Swan (Flight System Engineer [Behavior and Dictionaries], JPL)
Steve Franklin (Flight System Engineer [Avionics], JPL)
Brooke Harper (Flight System Engineer [Telecom/Uplink], JPL)
Sarah Urdahl(Flight System Engineer [Downlink/Tech Resources/Pointing], JPL)
Douglas Clark (Flight System Engineer [Electrical Lead], JPL)
Denis Trofimov (Flight System Engineer [Electrical], JPL)
Moises Graham (Flight System Engineer [Electrical – Function List], JPL)
Charlotte Meola (Flight System Engineer [Electrical], JPL)
Hossein Hosseini (Flight System Engineer [Electrical], JPL)
Jay Jamalian (Flight System Engineer [Harness], JPL)
Randy Lindemann (Flight System Engineer [Mechanical Lead], JPL)
Siavash Kademi (Flight System Engineer [Mechanical – MICDs], JPL)
Wade Gotcher (Flight System Engineer [Mechanical – MICDs], JPL)
Julie Wolf (Flight System Engineer [Mechanical – Dynamics], JPL)
Steve Snyder (Flight System Engineer [Propulsion], JPL)
Robert Nowicki (Flight System Engineer [Software], JPL)
Scott Doudrick (Flight System Engineer [Payload Accom/Compat], JPL)
Michael Kokorowski (Flight System Engineer [Environments and Field Physics], JPL)
Karen Lum (Flight System V&V, JPL)
Kristina Hogstrom (Design and Behavior Validation, JPL)
Danielle Marsh (Fault Management Lead, JPL)
Gina Sereno (Fault Management Engineer, JPL)
Jaime Catchen (Fault Management Engineer, JPL)
Dayna Erdmann (Fault Management Engineer, JPL)
Steve Snyder (Propulsion, JPL)
Randy Lindemann (Mechanical, JPL)
Julie Wolf (Dynamic Environments, JPL)
Jay Jamalian (Harness, JPL)
Dan Klein (Thermal Subsystem, JPL)
Elham Maghsoudi (Thermal Engineer, JPL)
Joe Neal (Power Subsystem & Power [PDM], JPL)
Dhack Muthulingam (Power System Engineering Lead, JPL)
Shelly Sposato (Power System Engineer, JPL)
Ron Hall (Power System Engineer, JPL)
Rufus Simon (PDA Lead, JPL)
Kegan Hardy (HPCU Lead, JPL)
Ross Bakalakos (PSS Lead, JPL)
Todd Peterson (MREU Lead, JPL)
Ben Inouye (Mag PCU Lead, JPL)
Carl Chesko (CEPCU1 Lead, JPL)
Ron Dexter (BTE Lead, JPL)
Alan Hunt (BTE Engineer, JPL)
Ben Inouye (BTE Engineer, JPL)
Alexander Darejeh (BTE Software, JPL)
Bonnie Theberge (Avionics [PDM], JPL)
Diana Darus (Avionics System Engineer, JPL)
Corey Harmon (Avionics System Engineer, JPL)
Wafa Aldiwan (Avionics System Engineer, JPL)
David Hecox (Flight Software [PDL], JPL)
Chris Jones (FSW Development [CogE], JPL)
Hyejung Yun (FSW System Engineer, JPL)
Yan Brenman (FSW Developer, JPL)
Peter Cheung (FSW Developer, JPL)
Quy Ho (FSW Developer, JPL)
Warren Kaye (FSW Developer, JPL)
James Pavek (FSW Developer, JPL)
Vivek Reddy (FSW Developer, JPL)
George Sun (Flight Software Internal Test [Lead], JPL)
Mike Murry (FIT Engineer, JPL)
Rachel Tsao (FIT Engineer, JPL)
David Henriquez (Psyche Compute Element CTM [PDL], JPL)
Felix Sarkissian (PCE CogE, JPL)
Nicole Gonzalez (Deputy PCE CogE, JPL)
Jonathan Perret (PCE System/V&V Engineer, JPL)
Jason DeMatteis (PCE Integration & Test Lead, JPL)
Kirk Fleming (Avionics Simulation and Support Equipment [PDL], JPL)
Omair Khan (SSE Deputy PDL, JPL)
Daniel Carlock (SSE Systems Engineer, JPL)
Allen Fong (SSE Hardware Lead, JPL)
Amy Vogel (SSE Software Lead, JPL)
Melody Safavizadeh (Avionics Integration and Test [PDL], JPL)
Kris Bruvold (Telecom [PDM], JPL)
Charles Wang (Telecom Systems Engineer, JPL)
Thaddeus Voss (Telecom Systems Engineer, JPL)
Hadi Mojaradi (SDST CTM, JPL)
Andres Hernandez (TWTA CTM, JPL)
Wayne Harvey (TWTA Support, JPL)
Luis Amaro (Antenna CogE, JPL)
Phil Yates (RF Subsystem CogE & Telecom I&T CogE)
Stan Butman (RF Passive Components CogE, JPL)
Sima Lisman (Guidance, Navigation & Control [PDM], JPL)
Daniel Cervantes (GN&C Systems Engineering Lead, JPL)
Steve Collins (GN&C Systems Engineering, JPL)
Long Dam (GN&C Systems Engineering, JPL)
Abby Couto (GN&C Systems Engineering [V&V], JPL)
Daniel Eldred (GN&C Control Analysis Lead, JPL)
Alex Manka (GN&C Control Analysis, JPL)
Scott Ploen (GN&C Control Analysis, JPL)
Aditi Ratnaparkhi (Dynamics and Control Analysis Engineer, Maxar)
Mike Knopp (Materials & Processes Lead, JPL)
Emma Bradford (Materials & Processes, JPL)
Marianne Smithfield (Materials & Processes, JPL)
Marleen Sundgaard (Flight System Testbed Lead, JPL)

Maxar* Solar Electric Propulsion (SEP) Chassis

Steve Scott (SEP Chassis Program Manager, Maxar)
Peter Lord (SEP Chassis Technical Director, Maxar)
Pat Musil (SEP Chassis Operations Director, Maxar)
Matt Tindall (RPM Manager [Schedule/IPP/Risk], Maxar)
Yiming Tatley (Administrative Assistant, Maxar)
Phil Brown (Finance, Maxar)
Richard Warren (Contracts, Maxar)
James Lee (Government Contracts Manager, Maxar)
Roger Clark (Supply Chain Management, Maxar)
Virginia Lloyd (Government Property Manager, Maxar)
Ronald Langlais (Product Assurance Program Manager [PAPM], Maxar)
Wei Huang (Reliability, Maxar)
Louise Tomimatsu (Product Qualification, Maxar)
John Walker (Parts Engineering, Maxar)
Greg Wasielewski (Materials and Processes Engineering, Maxar)
Catherine Keys (Space Environments/Magnetic Cleanliness, Maxar)
Jim Claywell (SW Assurance and Configuration Management, Maxar)
Angel Vergara (Configuration & Data Management, Maxar)
John Kesapradist (Safety, Maxar)
Martin Rahn (Systems Engineering Manager [SEM], Maxar)
Steve Turner (Lead Systems Mechanical Engineer, Maxar)
Brett Toche (Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Daniela Ivey (Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Daniel Detrinidad (Mechanical Engineer, Maxar)
Zack Pirkl (ACS/EPS/DHS Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Ian Johnson (Cold Gas Propulsion Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Qui Huynh (DSM Engineer, Maxar)
Taylor Keri (Electric Propulsion Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Giovanni Lenguito (Electric Propulsion Systems Engineer, Maxar)
Abraham Lima (Lead Thermal Analyst, Maxar)
Indy Lee (Thermal Engineer, Maxar)
Paul Linggi (Thermal Engineer, Maxar)
Justin Pearse (Thermal Instrument Accommodation Engineer, Maxar)
Aaron Golightly (Spacecraft Production Engineer, Maxar)
Greg Schlaman (Spacecraft Production Engineer, Maxar)
Viren Patel (Configuration Engineer, Maxar)
Ricky Yu (Harness Engineer, Maxar)
Rick Hayden (Battery Engineer, Maxar)
Bao Hoang (Solar Array Engineer, Maxar)
Valerie Garcia (Mass Properties Engineer, Maxar)
Bob Howell (Product Structure Engineer, Maxar)
Johann Tiamzon (Structure/Tower Engineer, Maxar)
Albert Lavagnino (Structural Analysis Engineer, Maxar)
Jim Del Rosario (Tower Engineer, Maxar)
John Quach (Testbeds, Maxar)
Rick Mills (Antenna Engineer, Maxar)
Noah Fischer (Spacecraft Manager [SEP Chassis I&T], Maxar)
* formerly SSL

Mission System

Deborah Bass (Mission System Manager, JPL)
Tim Weise (Mission System Chief Engineer, JPL)
Dave Seal (Mission Operations Systems Engineering Lead, JPL)
Maria Schellpfeffer (Mission Operations Systems Engineer, JPL)
Marisol Arenas Mission Operations Systems Engineer [V&V], JPL)
Nora Alonge (Science Systems Engineer, JPL)
Kristina Larson (Spacecraft Operations/Operability Engineer, JPL)
Stefan Waldherr (Mission Interface Manager [MIM], JPL)
Robert Fogg (Spacecraft Systems Engineer, JPL)
Vic Voskanian (Planning & Execution Systems Engineer, JPL)
Michael Walworth (PMI Operations Lead, JPL)

Launch Vehicle

Peter Darus (Psyche Launch Systems Engineer, JPL)
Joshua Hein (Launch Systems Engineer, JPL)
Jim Hall (Psyche LV Mission Manager, KSC)
Michael Haney (Psyche LV Interface Engineer, KSC)

Ground Data System

Marla Thornton (GDS Manager, JPL)
Kyran Owen-Mankovich (GDS System Engineer Lead, JPL)
Charles Miyamoto (GDS System Engineer, JPL)
Sam Siri (GDS ITD Engineer, JPL)
Anna Romero (GDS ITD Engineer, JPL)
Russell Hope (System Administrator, JPL)
Francis Athappilly (System Administrator, JPL)

Science Data Center

Ernest Cisneros (Science Data Center Manager, ASU)
Alexandra Hawes (Student Intern, ASU)
Justin Clark (Student Intern, ASU)

Project System Integration & Test

Brian Bone (ATLO Manager, JPL)
Jackie Eck (MGSE, JPL)

Public Outreach and Communications

Karin Valentine (ASU Media Relations and Marketing Manager, ASU)
Gretchen McCartney (Psyche Media Rep, JPL)
Lindsey McLaren (Psyche Outreach Coordinator, JPL)
Omar Mahmoud (Maxar Marketing Communications Specialist, Maxar)
Brooke Owen (Student Manager, Student Collaborations & Psyche Inspired, ASU)
Alexandra Cook (Student Intern, ASU)
Jamie Hunziker (Student Intern, ASU)
Jessica Maschino (Student Intern, ASU)
Kaxandra Nessi (Student Intern, ASU)
Bhawana Prasad (Student Intern, ASU)
Madhukar Raj (Student Intern, ASU)
Adriana Talamante (Student Intern, ASU)

Mission Design

Don Han (Mission Design Manager, JPL)
Greg Whiffen (Mission Analysis Lead, JPL)
Gregory Lantoine (Mission Analysis, JPL)
Dan Grebow (Mission Analysis, JPL)
Stas Petropoulos (Mission Analysis, JPL)
Dave Seal (Mission Planning Lead, JPL)
Sarah Bairstow (Mission Planning, JPL)
Nick Bradley (Navigation, JPL)
Drew Jones (Navigation, JPL)
Dayung Koh (Navigation, JPL)
Dan Lubey (Navigation, JPL)
Dianna Velez (Navigation, JPL)
Nick Mastrodemos (Optical Navigation, JPL)
Boris Semenov (NAIF/SPICE, JPL)

Mission Website

Matt Agro (Senior Art Director, Fervor Creative)
Don Newlan (Creative Director, Fervor Creative)
Andrew Sapiens (Web Designer/Developer, Fervor Creative)
Joe di Stefano (Web Developer, Fervor Creative)
Chris Vasquez (Artist [Psyche instrument sketches], ASU)

Mission Films

Cary Truelick (Executive Producer and Director, True Story Films)
Katelyn Fukayama (Producer, True Story Films)

Mission Photography

Brad Hendron (Photographer, Brad Hendron Photography)